Club Competition – Best of 2018 and Open Projected

by Jan 30, 2019Club Competitions

On 28th January the 1st formal competition for 2019, ‘Best of 2018’ and ‘Open’, was judged by Aidan White. The competition was a Projected Image competition.

Congratulations to all who took part and thanks to Aidan for the constructive and informative feedback.

Many thanks for all the entries in the Level 1, Level 2 and Level 3 categories and congratulations to all who achieved a placing or commendation:-

Level 1 – Best of 2018

B&W/Mono

  • 1st – A home in the City by Sylvia Hick
  • 2nd – April Moon by Russell Burke
  • 3rd – When the shopping’s over by Sylvia Hick
  • Highly Commended – Owl by Stephen Marshall
  • Highly Commended – Seals on Monomoy Island by Gerry Moloney

The winning images are in the Gallery below:

 


 

Colour

  • 1st – Blue Hour on the Liffey by Sylvia Hick
  • 2nd – Swan by Stephen Marshall
  • 3rd – Bird of Prey by Andy Quinlan
  • Highly Commended – Brant Point Lighthouse by Gerry Moloney
  • Highly Commended – Seapoint Sunrise by Russell Burke

The winning images are in the Gallery below:

 


 

Level 2 – Best of 2018

B&W/Mono

  • 1st – Boxed In by Richard Byrne
  • 2nd – Typewriter by Robert Acton
  • 3rd – Pride Parade by Peter Brennan
  • Highly Commended – Paternal Love by Bob Cobban
  • Highly Commended – Cornwall Leve by Peter Brennan
  • Highly Commended – Stones in Beara by Colin Ball

The winning images are in the Gallery below:

 


 

Colour

  • 1st – Temptation by Richard Byrne
  • 2nd – Final Stretch by Michael McNamara
  • 3rd – Lauren by Gavin Ross
  • Highly Commended – Sunrise by Robert Acton
  • Highly Commended – Wicklow Lake by Peter Brennan

The winning images are in the Gallery below:

 


 

Level 3 – Open

B&W/Mono

  • 1st – Winter Light by Helen Black
  • 2nd – Gondola Zaccharia by Olive Gaughan
  • 3rd – In Prayer by Robert Hackett
  • Highly Commended – A Moment in Time by Deirdre Irwin
  • Highly Commended – Evening Rest by Robert Hackett
  • Highly Commended – Grand Central Terminal, New York by Richard Boyle

The winning images are in the Gallery below:

 


 

Colour

  • 1st – Water Abstract by John Wiles
  • 2nd – Fiancée by David Sisk
  • 3rd – Summer Feast by Larry Dalton
  • Highly Commended – Laytown Beach by Mike Smith
  • Highly Commended – Lucy Lou Jumping by David Sisk
  • Highly Commended – Red Kite by Matt Dunne

The winning images are in the Gallery below:

 


 

Get In Touch

Let us know if you have any questions or are interested in joining the society by leaving us a message.

Hit the 'Contact Us' button below to see where we meet and/or to leave us a message.

OffShoot Photography Society

We believe that the image is everything!
Site and all images © 2019, OffShoot Photagraphy Society and Members, All Rights Reserved.
Share This

Saint Brigid's Girls National School

Contact Us

5 + 1 =

Contact Info

St. Brigid's Girls National School, The Park, Cabinteely, Dublin 18

info@offshoot.ie

Follow On


OffShoot Site Login